Agriculture

India registers 15% growth in agricultural export in April-October

The significant jump in exports of agricultural and processed food products during the first seven months of current fiscal is in continuation of growth in exports witnessed in the financial year 2020-21
India registers 15% growth in agricultural export in April-October
India registers 15% growth in agricultural export in April-October

Witnessing a major boost, India registered a significant surge in export of agricultural and processed food products in the April-October period of the current Financial Year, 2021-22, in comparison to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal, 2020-21.

According to the Quick Estimates released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the overall export of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) products witnessed 14.7 per cent growth in terms of USD during April-October 2021 over the same period of the previous year.

The overall export of APEDA products increased from USD 10,157 million in April-October 2020 to USD 11,651 million in April-October 2021.

This rise in exports has been achieved notwithstanding Covid-19 restrictions. The significant jump in exports of agricultural and processed food products during the first seven months of the current fiscal is in continuation of growth in exports witnessed in the financial year 2020-21.

The export of rice, which recorded a positive growth of 10.5 per cent, increased from USD 4,777.35 million in April-October 2020 to USD 5,278.95 million in April-October 2021.

As per the Quick Estimates, the exports of fresh fruits and vegetables registered an 11.6 per cent growth in terms of USD, while shipment of processed food products like cereals preparations and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 29 per cent. In April-October 2020-21, fresh fruits and vegetables were exported to the tune of USD 1,374.59 million which rose to USD 1,534.05 million in April-October 2021-22.

India reported a significant 85.4 per cent jump in the export of other cereals while the export of meat, dairy and poultry products witnessed an increase of 15.6 per cent in the first seven months of the current fiscal (2021-22).

The export of other cereals increased from USD 274.98 million in April-October 2020 to USD 509.77 million in April-October 2021 and the export of meat, dairy and poultry products increased from USD 1,978.6 million in April-October 2020 to USD 2,286.32 million in April-October 2021.

The cashew export witnessed a growth of 29.2 per cent in April-October 2021 as the export of cashew rose from USD 205.29 million in April-October 2020 to USD 265.27 million in April-October 2021.

India’s Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products

ProductsApril-October, 2020-21
(USD Million)
April-October, 2021-22
(USD Million)
% Change
(April-October, 2021)
Fruits and vegetables1374.591534.0511.6
Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed items972.711254.7129.0
Meat, dairy and poultry products1978.62286.3215.6
Rice4777.355278.9510.5
Other cereals274.98509.7785.4
Cashew205.29265.2729.2
Oil Meals573.14522.31-8.9
Total101571165114.7
Source: DGCIS, Quick Estimates for April-October, 2021

Read more: Swaraj Tractors launches multi-purpose machine for horticulture cultivation

RuralMarketing.in is now on Telegram. Click here to join Rural Marketing on Telegram and stay updated with the latest news and updates on rural business and the economy.

0 Shares
The Changing Face of Rural India