rural
Policy

How much funds allocated and spent for setting up food processing industries in rural India in FY22?

Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing a Central sector umbrella scheme PMKSY and PMFME for overall growth and development of food processing industries in rural India
How much funds allocated and spent for setting up food processing industries in rural India in FY22?
How much funds allocated and spent for setting up food processing industries in rural India in FY22? (Representational image: Shutterstock)

Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, has been implementing a Central sector umbrella scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 for overall growth and development of the food processing sector including setting up of food processing industries in rural areas of the country. The component schemes of PMKSY are –  (i) Mega Food Park;  (ii) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure; (iii) Creation /expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities; (iv) Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters; (v) Creation of Backward & Forward linkages; (vi) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure; (vii) Human Resource and Institutions and (viii) Operation Greens. Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit-linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up food processing and preservation industries.

MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally sponsored scheme-PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) for providing financial, technical and business support for up-gradation and setting up of two lakh micro food processing enterprises across the country during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. Being a Central sector and demand-driven scheme, no state-wise allocation is made under PMKSY.

Budgetary allocation and expenditure till Nov 11 for FY 2021-22 under PMKSY (Rs Crore)

Component SchemeBudgetary Estimate (BE)Expenditure made
Mega Food Park57.6026.18
Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters37.5031.50
Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure227.60156.80
Creation and Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities162.00144.08
Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages51.7020.37
Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure45.2027.81
Human Resource and Institutions44.805.76
Operation Greens73.4058.29

Budgetary allocation and expenditure till Nov 30 for FY 2021-22 under PMFME (Rs Crore)

SchemeBudgetary Estimate (BE)Expenditure made
Pradhan Mantri Formalization of MicroEnterprises (PMFME)500134.42

State-wise funds released and expenditure incurred till date PMFME (in rupees)

States/UTsTotal Funds ReleasedTotal Expenditure Incurred
Andaman & Nicobar Islands15,96,82,00013,46,394
Andhra Pradesh36,89,36,00031,92,83,450
Arunachal Pradesh6,27,54,000
Assam20,58,27,0006,29,884
Bihar15,50,06,0004,63,41,945
Chandigarh1,31,00,000
Chhattisgarh12,91,68,0006,99,61,629
Dadar Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu1,29,03,3332,19,044
Delhi52,30,0001,15,484
Goa67,50,000
Gujarat20,66,38,0003,72,61,152
Haryana4,31,69,000
Himachal Pradesh6,21,01,0001,25,38,734
Jammu & Kashmir9,20,93,80024506752 (In Pipeline)
Jharkhand3,82,42,000
Karnataka44,68,29,5141,38,00,000
Kerala10,21,21,0005,11,31,211
Ladakh1,38,30,000
Lakshadweep1,01,00,00030,74,599
Madhya Pradesh28,61,80,000
Maharashtra39,63,83,0009,56,840
Manipur4,16,31,00019,03,080
Meghalaya3,05,30,00068,36,907
Mizoram10,42,43,000
Nagaland8,61,66,00031,00,82,200
Odisha39,31,70,00010,73,61,547
Puducherry1,85,40,000
Punjab6,64,89,000
Rajasthan15,28,88,00027,22,538
Sikkim5,94,54,20823,01,255
Tamil Nadu14,60,05,0009,26,344
Telangana47,33,04,000
Tripura4,36,39,0001,21,78,573
Uttar Pradesh37,99,30,000
Uttarakhand6,90,16,000
Total4,88,20,48,8551,00,09,72,810

This information was given by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

Read more: 74% Gram Panchayats get computerised, here is the state-wise list of computerised GPs

RuralMarketing.in is now on Telegram. Click here to join Rural Marketing on Telegram and stay updated with the latest news and updates on rural business and the economy.

0 Shares
The Changing Face of Rural India