rural
Policy

74% Gram Panchayats get computerised, here is the state-wise list of computerised GPs

MoPR is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) under which a suite of core common applications has been developed to address various aspects of gram panchayats’ functioning
74% Gram Panchayats get computerised, here is the state-wise list of computerised GPs
74% Gram Panchayats get computerised, here is the state-wise list of computerised GPs

Under the various programmes of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, out of 271,245 gram panchayats, 201,075 (74 per cent) have been computerised. Further 165,765 GPs have been connected with high-speed broadband services provided by the Centre’s BharatNet project.

Under the erstwhile scheme of Rajiv Gandhi Panchayat Sashaktikaran Abhiyan (RGPSA), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) had provided financial assistance to the states and union territories for e-enablement including computers and peripherals upto 2014-15. Under the restructured scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), funds have been provided to the states and UTs for provision of computers for their e-enablement. Further, the untied and basic grants under 15th Finance Commission can also be used by Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for computerisation.

MoPR is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) under which a suite of core common applications has been developed to address various aspects of gram panchayats’ functioning including planning, budgeting, implementation, accounting, monitoring, social audit and delivery of citizen services like issue of certificates and licenses.

For attaining the vision of Digital India, BharatNet project is being implemented by Department of Telecommunications in a phased manner to create a network to connect all the gram panchayats by broadband in the country. As on November 01, 2021, a total number of 165,765 gram panchayats GPs (including block headquarters) have been made service ready in the country. The targeted date for the completion of the project is extended to August, 2023.

State-wise details of gram panchayats

S. NoState/UTTotal Gram PanchayatsGP with computersGP without computers
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands70700
2Andhra Pradesh1337178545517
3Arunachal Pradesh21083051803
4Assam266613991267
5Bihar81737626547
6Chhattisgarh1165854846174
7Goa1911910
8Gujarat14257142534
9Haryana622525003725
10Himachal Pradesh36153226389
11Jammu & Kashmir42913973318
12Jharkhand43523753599
13Karnataka59755550425
14Kerala9419410
15Ladakh1931849
16Lakshadweep10100
17Madhya Pradesh227412271031
18Maharashtra27897261671730
19Manipur3818863732
20Meghalaya900551713834
21Mizoram834175659
22Nagaland12882161072
23Odisha679867980
24Puducherry1081008
25Punjab13263132630
26Rajasthan1134197011640
27Sikkim18516520
28Tamil Nadu12525125250
29Telangana1276947837986
30Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu38380
31Tripura1219412807
32Uttar Pradesh581893616722022
33Uttarakhand779119395852
34West Bengal334033400
 Total271,245201,07570,170

This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha Tuesday.

Read more: 11 Government Schemes in Agriculture That Every Farmer Need to Know

RuralMarketing.in is now on Telegram. Click here to join Rural Marketing on Telegram and stay updated with the latest news and updates on rural business and the economy.

1 Shares
The Changing Face of Rural India